Governors

 

 

The Governing Body

 

St Ignatius Catholic Primary School is a Voluntary Aided school and its Governing Body consists of both appointed and elected governors.

 

Foundation Governors
Foundation governors at the school represent the interests of the Diocese of Westminster who are trustees of the school. The role of the foundation governor is to ensure that the school is clearly recognisable as Christian in its ethos and that its role is seen in the provision for Catholic children of the Diocese.

 

Parent Governors
Parents of pupils registered at the school are eligible to stand for election as a parent governor. They are elected by other parents at the school. The school has two elected parent governors.

 

Staff Governors
The Headteacher is automatically eligible to be a full member of the Governing Body by virtue of the office. Headteachers have the choice of being a governor. Both teaching and support staff who are paid to work at the school are eligible to stand as staff governors. They are elected by other members of the staff at the school. The school has one staff governor.

 

Local Authority Governors
Local Authority governors are appointed by the Local Authority of Haringey. There is one Local Authority governor at St Ignatius.

 

Associate Members
There are a number of associate members who attend meetings of the Governing Body at St Ignatius. Their presence provides valuable expertise in a variety of areas. Associate members, however, do not have the right to vote at meetings.

 

Governors generally hold their office for a period of four years at a time. During this time they have the opportunity to attend training courses and workshops on a comprehensive range of topics provided by the Local Authority and the Archdiocese, and receive updates on salient issues from a variety of sources.

 

Governors provide guidance and support. The role of a governor is that of a ‘critical friend’, who is there to give direction and focus to the school leadership. The management of the school is the responsibility of the headteacher.

 

Meetings of the full Governing Body are usually held once a term throughout the school year. Topics covered in meetings may include planning the school’s long term vision through the School Improvement Plan, target setting and monitoring, and the school budget. Much of the work, however, is devolved to a series of committees to ensure the workload is dealt with effectively.

 

The Governing Body is answerable to parents and the wider community.

 

Correspondence for the Governors may be addressed to the Clerk to the Governing Body at the school.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOVERNING BODY MEMBERS

 

Our Governing Body is made up of the following members:

 

Mrs Lourdes Keever-Chair of Governing Body,Local Authority Governor

 

Safeguarding Governor,SEND Governor,Resource Committee

 

Term: 19-1-2017 to 19-1-2021 

 

Register of Interests: None declared

 

Mr Andrew Dickson-Vice Chair of Governing Body

 

Resource Committee,Curriculum Committee

 

Term 11-7-17 to 10-7-2021

 

Register of Interests: None declared

 

Rev Fr Andrew Cameron-Mowat SJ -Parish Priest

 

Term 26-1-19 to 25-1-2023

 

Register of interests: None declared

 

Dr John Anani -Foundation Governor

 

Term 18-12-2018 to 17-12-2022

 

Register of Interests: None Declared

 

Mr Chukwuemeka Ekeowa -Foundation Governor

 

Resource Committee

 

Term: 31-12-2018 to 30-12-2022

 

Register of Interests;None Declared

 

Mrs Joyce Ugoagu-Foundation Governor

 

Curriculum Committee

 

Term 21-1-2016 to 20-1-2020

 

Register of Interests: None Declared 

 

Mrs Gisselle Warrington -Foundation Governor

 

Curriculum Committee

 

Term :6-6-2018 to 5-6-2020

 

Register of Interests:None Declared

 

Ms Dagmara Kalisz-Parent Governor

 

Term: 26-1-2018 to 25-6-2022

 

Register of Interests; None Declared 

 

Mr Omar Hall-Parent Governor

 

Term: 26-1-2018 to 25-1-2022

 

Register of Interests : None Declared

 

Ms Veronica Curran -Staff Governor

 

Term 27-9-2018 to 26-9-19

 

Register of Interests; None Declared

 

Mr C J Bonner– ex-officio-Headteacher

 

Register of Interests: None Declared

 

Governor Attendance: 2018- 2019

 

Governor Attendance Table:   2018 – 2019

 

Type of Meeting FGB Res Adm Curr FGB Res Adm Curr FGB Res Cur FGB FGB
Name Governor type 27/9/18 29/11/18 29/11/18 29/11/18 31/1/19 14/1/19 28/3/19 28/3/19 28/3/19 23/5/19 23/5/19 23/5/19 11/7/19
L. Keever L.A. √√                
A.Dickson

 

Foundation                
C.Bonner HT                
V. Curran Staff                    
J. Anani Foundation                    
C.Ekeowa Foundation                    
J.Ugoagu Foundation                        
Fr A Cameron Mowat Foundation                          
G.Warrington Foundation                      
D.Kalisz Parent                        
O.Hall                          

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Lourdes Keever – Chair of Governors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Giselle Warrington – Foundation Governor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Dagmara Aleksandra Kalisz – Parent Governor

 

World Book Day 2019

Today is World Book Day! The children and staff at St. Ignatius have been celebrating World Book Day with some very imaginative costumes, inspired by characters from their favourite books.  

read more